ABOUT US

Our Exercise Studios are run by people who are passionate about the benefits of exercise for your mental and physical well-being.  We care about you coming to exercise. Our memberships are limited, and our studios are boutique and friendly. We are proud also to offer our broader non-member community the ability to exercise when for age-related or medical reasons doing so might otherwise seem difficult.    

OUR STUDIO LOCATIONS

Silverstream Studio

2 Whitemans Road, Silverstream, Upper Hutt, 5019

Queen Street, Upper Hutt Studio

39 Queen Street, Upper Hutt, 5019

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle

HOURS

EVERYDAY:    5AM - 10PM

SEND US A MESSAGE 

c 2018 - 2019 S & D Falconer.  All Rights Reserved. 

EMAIL:           silverstream@theexercisestudio.co.nz;

                       queenstreet@theexercisestudio.co.nz

PHONE:         (04) 939 6088

CONTACT US

TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY

 

Terms of use

Coverage

By viewing and using this website (www.theexercisestudio.co.nz), you agree to these Terms of use (‘Terms’).

These Terms apply to the entire contents of this website, to any web feeds produced by the site and to any comments or feedback provided through it.

Disclaimer

We (being, S & D Falconer, the Weights Room Limited & Queen Street Fitness Limited trading under the Exercise Studio brand) disclaim and exclude all liability for any claim, loss, demand or damage(s) of any kind (including for negligence) arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or its content or any website to which it is linked.

Website continuity

We do not warrant or represent, either expressly or impliedly, as to continuity of the website.  We may suspend, terminate or alter access to some or all of the website, or its features, at any time and without notice.

Analytical information and cookies

We may use analytical tools (e.g. Wix Analytics, Google Analytics etc) to collect and analyse details about the use of our website, such as the beginning of your IP address, the pages you access on our site and the links clicked, the date and time of your visit, your referring site (if any), details about your operating system and web browser.  

 

Such services make use of cookies (code that creates a record on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website).   Your browser may allow you to refuse or turn off cookies if you desire. Turning them off will not affect your ability to use our site.

 

This data collected is available to us and our third-party contractors who administer and work with us on our website.

 

Your privacy

Collection of personal information

You can use this website without disclosing any personal information.  

 

However, you may choose to disclose personal information to us (being S & D Falconer, the Weights Room Limited & Queen Street Fitness Limited trading under the Exercise Studio brand) when you use our contact forms or sign up to an event.  This information can be viewed by our website administrators, certain members of our staff and sometimes third-party contractors who work with us on events with us.

 

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include it in any contact forms.  Call us on 04 939 6088 instead.

Holding of information

If you provide us personal information.  It is held by us. It may be shared with third party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer our website or to work with us on our events.

Use of information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purposes of:

  1. administering and improving our website;

  2. undertaking and improving our programs, events and website; and

  3. communicating with you.

 

Please see our Terms of use above for information about analytical information and cookies.

Right to access and seek correction of personal information

You can ask us to give you access to or to correct any of your personal information held by us in connection with your use of this website.  Please contact us at scott@theexercisestudio.co.nz if you would like to see or change your personal information we hold or if you have any concerns about your privacy.

If you’ve got a concern about privacy

If you want to complain about any privacy-related concern you have and you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissoner (0800 803 909 or enquiries@privacy.org.nz).

TES MAIN LOGO.jpg